Search for the best treadmill for walking and most results are consumer reviews of whatever was launched this quarter. That is the wrong list for anyone buying a container. A retailer needs a shortlist that holds its margin across a season, a rental fleet needs one that survives being used by people who did not buy it, and a private-label brand needs one that can be differentiated without a new tooling programme.
This is the factory view: which walking-speed models in our range to stock, what each one is actually good at, and where each one should not be sold. Every figure below comes from the published specification of the model, not from a review.
What “walking treadmill” means in specification terms
A walking machine is defined by its speed ceiling, not by its marketing name. In our range the walking class runs from 0.5 to 6 km/h, with rated user weight from 100 kg to 120 kg and running surfaces from 360 mm to 430 mm wide. Motors sit between 0.65 HP and 1.0 HP because they are moving a belt and a person at walking pace, not accelerating a runner.
That ceiling is a feature, not a limitation. A machine capped at 5 or 6 km/h keeps its user inside the walking gait, which is what makes it suitable for offices, apartments, rehabilitation and shared spaces where a running machine would be inappropriate or unsafe.
The shortlist
| Model | Running surface | Speed | Rated user | Motor | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Z10 | 430 x 1050 mm | 1-6 km/h | 110 kg | 0.75 HP | Widest belt in the class – taller users and longer stride |
| Q23 | 420 x 1050 mm | 1-6 km/h | 120 kg | 0.75 HP | Highest rated weight at full walking speed |
| JK68-6C | 420 x 1000 mm | 0.5-5 km/h | 120 kg | 1.0 HP | Shared use where motor headroom matters |
| Q20 | 420 x 1050 mm | 1-6 km/h | 110 kg | 0.75 HP | Volume retail line with a wide deck |
| JK0805L | 360 x 1050 mm | 0.5-5 km/h | 100 kg | 0.75 HP | Compact footprint, slowest start speed |
| Q22 | 360 x 1000 mm | 1-6 km/h | 100 kg | 0.65 HP | Entry price-point range, small apartments |
Two entries deserve a note. Z10 carries the widest running surface in the walking class at 430 mm, which is the specification that matters for a tall user whose feet drift outward. JK0805L starts at 0.5 km/h, half the speed of the 1 km/h floor most models use, which is the difference between a machine a cautious user will step onto and one they will not.
Five rules that decide which one you stock
1. Deck width follows the user, not the price point
Belt width is the specification customers notice last and complain about first. Under about 400 mm, a user with a wide gait or a heavier build will clip the side rails, and the complaint arrives as “the belt is too narrow” rather than as a return. If the target market includes taller or heavier users, 420 mm and above is the safer floor.
2. Rate the weight above your average buyer, not at it
A 100 kg rating is not a statement about the average customer; it is a ceiling that a meaningful share of buyers will exceed. Our weight capacity guide covers how the classes translate into real duty. For a rental fleet or a shared installation, the specification should sit above the heaviest expected user, not at the midpoint.
3. Treat the speed cap as a selling point
A 5 km/h ceiling is what makes a machine acceptable in an office, a serviced apartment or a rehabilitation setting. Selling the cap rather than apologising for it converts a limitation into the reason to buy – and it is also the honest answer to “can I run on this”.
4. Motor headroom matters more in shared use
At walking speed the load is dominated by friction between belt and deck, not by speed. A dry deck on a 0.65 HP machine produces the same “weak motor” complaint as a genuine motor fault, which is why the shared-use picks in the table carry 0.75 HP or 1.0 HP. The maintenance cadence that keeps that friction down is in our treadmill maintenance schedule.
5. Buy families, not collections
Several models in the table share the same 420 x 1050 mm running surface – Q20 and Q23 among them – which is the specification that usually carries a shared belt and service kit. Confirm the shared parts list with the factory against the exact models you order, because a shared deck does not automatically mean a shared board. For a distributor that is a stocking decision, not a footnote: fewer part numbers to hold across the line. Our spare parts guide explains how to size that stock.
Where each one belongs
- Home retail and e-commerce – Q20 and Q22 cover the wide-deck and price-point ends of the same catalogue without sharing a belt, so the range reads as a range rather than one machine at two prices.
- Rental fleets and serviced apartments – Q23 for the 120 kg rating, JK68-6C where machines are used by people who did not buy them. The duty assumptions behind that choice are in our guide to sourcing for rental fleets.
- Offices and under-desk channels – the 5 km/h ceiling and compact decks matter more than motor size; see the under-desk sourcing guide.
- Senior and rehabilitation channels – the slowest start speed is the specification that decides the sale. Our rehabilitation sourcing guide covers the rest, and the handover points that prevent misuse are in our guide to using a treadmill safely.
Where a walking machine is the wrong answer
A 5 or 6 km/h machine is not a running machine with a lower top speed. It is a different product with a lower motor rating and a deck designed for walking load. Selling one into a household where someone intends to jog produces the two complaints that cost the most: a belt that wears early and a motor that feels weak. If the range has to serve both, the specification split belongs in the catalogue, not in the conversation after the sale.
The same logic applies in reverse: a 12 km/h machine sold into a small apartment is usually a machine that gets used at 4 km/h and takes up more floor than the buyer has.
Comparing these for a specific channel? Tell us the market, the target retail price and the volume – we will confirm which model fits and send the specification sheet with FOB Ningbo terms. Send the requirement.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best treadmill for walking?
It depends on the user, not the model. For a tall or heavier user the widest deck and highest rated weight matter most – Z10 at 430 mm and Q23 at 120 kg in our range. For a cautious or older user the slowest start speed matters more, which is where a 0.5 km/h floor model is the better answer.
Is a walking pad the same as a treadmill for walking?
Not quite. A walking pad is usually lower, foldable and designed to be stored; a walking treadmill carries handrails and a more substantial deck. Both are capped at walking speed. Which one to import depends on the channel rather than the motor.
Can I run on a 6 km/h treadmill?
No. A 6 km/h ceiling keeps the user in a walking gait by design, and the motor and deck are specified for that load. Running on a walking machine accelerates belt and deck wear and presents as a motor complaint.
What belt width should I stock for a walking range?
Under about 400 mm, users with a wide gait or a heavier build tend to clip the side rails. If the target market includes taller or heavier users, 420 mm and above is the safer floor for the range.
Do walking treadmills need the same maintenance as running machines?
The items are the same and the cadence is usually lighter, because walking generates less heat and less belt load. Belt tracking, debris under the belt edges and lubrication state still decide whether the machine lasts – see our maintenance schedule for the checks by duty profile.
