Public buyers do not shop. They write a specification, publish it, score the responses against a matrix, and defend the award to an auditor six months later. That changes what a treadmill supplier has to prove. A distributor asks what the machine costs and when it ships. A school board, a municipal recreation department, a hospital trust or a fire service training centre asks whether the machine they are being sold is the machine described in clause 4.3, whether the paperwork will survive scrutiny, and who answers the phone in year three.
This guide covers the eight questions that appear in almost every institutional treadmill bid, in the order they are usually scored, and the answers a factory has to be able to give in writing before you can respond.
Why institutional buyers specify differently
A home treadmill is bought by one person who will use it alone. An institutional treadmill is bought by a committee, used by hundreds of people who did not choose it, serviced by whoever holds the maintenance contract, and audited by someone checking that public money bought what the document said it would. Every clause in the tender exists because of one of those four facts.
The practical consequence: in a public bid, the specification is the product. If the machine does not match the clause, it does not matter how good the machine is.
1. Which duty class and rated user weight does the bid specify?
Rated user weight is the first number an institutional buyer checks, because shared equipment is used by the heaviest person in the facility, not the average one. A school with 900 students, a municipal gym open to the public, or a fire service training room will all write a minimum rated capacity well above what a home user would accept.
Our published range runs from 80 kg to 181 kg across the models we build. The classes that matter for institutional work are the top three:
| Class | Models | Running surface | Speed range | Typical institutional fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 181 kg | 8806L | 419 x 1209 mm | 0.5-11.3 KM/H | Shared public gyms, bariatric-capable programmes, heavy-use walking |
| 150 kg | S37, S30, JK8866-3, JK5000 | 460 x 1100 mm to 1480 x 500 mm | 1-16 to 1-24 KM/H | School athletics, sports halls, staff fitness rooms |
| 136 kg | JK1608L-3, 68N-6L, Q29L-1 | 376 x 998 mm to 420 x 1200 mm | 0.5-8.9 to 0.8-8.0 KM/H | Rehabilitation corridors, care settings, walking programmes |
Two traps sit inside that table. First, rated user weight is not the same as maximum load on the frame, and a tender that asks for one will not accept a quotation quoting the other. Second, capacity alone says nothing about duty cycle – how many hours per day the machine can run before the motor needs to rest. A 181 kg walking machine and a 181 kg running machine can carry the same person and have completely different duty ratings. If the bid asks for continuous institutional use, ask the factory to state the duty cycle in writing per model, not per family. We do this on request, and it is the single question that most often exposes a quotation that was assembled from a catalogue rather than from a specification.
2. Which speed range does the use case actually need?
Speed is where bids are won and lost on price for no reason. A specification copied from a consumer catalogue will ask for 20 KM/H in a facility where nothing above 12 KM/H will ever be selected.
| Speed band | What it is for | Where we build it |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5-8.9 KM/H | Walking, rehabilitation, post-surgical protocols, care homes | 68N-6L, JK1608L-3 |
| 0.8-11.3 KM/H | Walking and light jogging under load, public gym floor | 8806L |
| 1-14 to 1-18 KM/H | General fitness, staff gyms, hotel and apartment facilities | S39, S30, JK5000 |
| 1-24 KM/H | Athletics, sprint and interval testing, team-sport conditioning | S37 |
There is a second reason to get this right. A lower top speed usually means a lower motor rating, which means a lower price – and a quotation that offers 24 KM/H to a rehabilitation unit is not being generous, it is being unexamined. When you write the specification yourself, set the band to the use case and let the price fall out of it. When the specification is already written, quote against the band in the clause and note any model that exceeds it.
3. Belt dimensions or overall footprint – which does the document mean?
This is the most common cause of a failed delivery inspection. A tender asks for a “running area of at least 1300 mm”. The supplier ships a machine with a 1300 mm belt. The facility then finds the overall length is 1750 mm and the room layout, drawn against the tender figure, no longer works.
Belt length, belt width, deck size, set-up footprint and folded footprint are five different numbers. Any institutional document should name which one it means and give the tolerance. Our model range shows why the distinction is not academic: within the 150 kg class, JK5000 carries a 1480 x 500 mm running surface, S37 carries 480 x 1300 mm, and S30 carries 460 x 1200 mm. The first is long and narrow, the second wide and long, the third in between. All three satisfy a clause written as “at least 1200 mm running length” and none of them is interchangeable in a room.
Ask for the drawing with dimensions marked, not just the specification row. A factory that cannot produce a dimensioned drawing for a model is a factory that has not built that model recently.
4. Which test reports and declarations must be in the pack?
Public procurement usually asks for a document set rather than a single certificate. For a treadmill the set typically contains a declaration of conformity, a test report to the applicable part of the EN ISO 20957 series for the intended use class, an EMC report, and for EU destinations the importer-side obligations under GPSR. What the bid will not tell you is that these attach to a model, not to a factory, and not to a product family.
The failure mode is familiar: the supplier sends a certificate covering a different model with the same motor, the evaluation committee notices the model number does not match the quoted part number, and the bid is marked non-compliant. Before you price the response, send the exact model list to the factory and ask for the document index per model, with the certificate number printed next to each model number. If a model has no report, that is useful information early rather than late.
For the detail of what each document has to contain, see the certification document set for the EU market and the GPSR obligations that fall on the importer.
5. What spare-parts commitment can a factory actually sign?
Institutions do not buy one machine. They buy a fleet with an asset register and a maintenance budget, and the tender will ask how long parts remain available. A supplier who answers “ten years” verbally and nothing in writing has answered nothing.
Three commitments are worth asking for in the response, because they are all auditable:
- A parts list with part numbers for the quoted model, covering belts, rollers, control boards, motors, consoles and safety key assemblies. Without part numbers, the maintenance contractor cannot order anything without going back through the supplier.
- A stated availability period after the last production run of that model, in years, with the wording the supplier is willing to put in the contract.
- A consumables schedule – which parts are expected to be replaced and at what interval. A belt on a machine running eight hours a day is a consumable with a service life; a tender that budgets only for the machine will overspend in year two.
Our standard warranty term is two years, and the parts commitment is quoted per project rather than assumed. If your tender asks for a five-year parts guarantee, say so in the enquiry so the answer is written against your clause instead of being invented later.
6. What delivery schedule and loading plan will hold?
Public contracts carry delivery dates with penalties attached, and institutional orders are usually split – a batch per site, per building or per academic term. That breaks the normal container logic, because a mixed pallet configuration for six delivery addresses is not the same shipment as one full container to one warehouse.
Two things to settle before you commit to a date: how the goods are packed for split delivery, and whether the carton labelling can carry site names or asset tags. Both are ordinary requests at the factory end and both add lead time if raised after production. The container arithmetic itself is worth checking early – belt size and carton volume decide the load, not the machine weight – and the working method is set out in how many treadmills fit in a 20GP, 40GP and 40HQ. Packing variants for split delivery are covered in OEM packaging options.
7. Who installs, commissions and trains the operators?
Most tenders contain a line about installation and user instruction, and most suppliers answer it in one sentence. For an institution it is the clause that decides whether the equipment is usable in week one, because a treadmill delivered in a crate to a school gym is not yet a treadmill. Someone has to assemble it, confirm the belt is tracked and tensioned, run the safety key test, and show staff how to stop it in an emergency.
Ask for the assembly documentation, the commissioning checklist and the operator briefing as separate items in the response. If the answer is a manual only, the buyer should price local assembly into the budget rather than discover it on delivery day.
8. Which payment and security instruments apply?
Public buyers rarely pay on the terms a distributor accepts. Expect a purchase order with payment after acceptance, a performance bond, or a letter of credit, and expect the supplier’s quotation to be built on different terms. The mismatch is not a negotiating position; it is a cash-flow problem that has to be priced.
The mechanics of deposits, letters of credit, inspection before shipment and the Incoterm that determines where risk passes are covered in paying a Chinese treadmill supplier. Read that before you convert a tender price into a supplier order, because the two are usually built on different payment assumptions.
What to send a factory before you bid
One message, five attachments, and the quotation comes back usable:
- The specification clauses, unedited – including the ones you think are boilerplate
- The model list or the use case, whichever the document defines
- The destination and the delivery split, if any
- The document set required for compliance, with the deadline
- The payment terms in the draft contract
With those in hand a factory can answer clause by clause, flag the two or three clauses no model satisfies, and give you the price against the real scope. Without them, every quotation is a guess dressed as a price. The same discipline applies to comparing the responses you receive: normalise the quotes before you rank them, as set out in how to compare treadmill quotations.
Where public specifications usually break
Four clauses account for most non-compliant responses we see:
- Capacity quoted as maximum load, so the number in the quotation does not match the number in the clause.
- Belt size written as deck size, which fails at the room-layout check rather than at the factory.
- Certificates quoted at family level, which fails when the evaluator checks the model number.
- Parts availability promised verbally, which fails when the maintenance contract is drafted.
None of these is a manufacturing problem. All four are specification problems, and all four are avoidable with one round of questions before the quotation is issued.
Frequently asked questions
Can a Chinese treadmill factory supply against a public tender specification?
Yes, provided the quotation is built clause by clause against the published specification rather than from a catalogue. The factory needs the clauses, the model list, the destination and the required document set before it can answer, and it should flag any clause that no model in the range satisfies instead of quoting around it.
What rated user weight do schools and public gyms normally require?
It depends on the facility, but shared equipment is normally specified well above home use. Our published range runs from 80 kg to 181 kg, with 181 kg models such as 8806L built on a 419 x 1209 mm running surface. Match the class to the heaviest expected user, then confirm the duty cycle separately.
Do you provide test reports for the quoted model?
Test reports and declarations attach to a specific model, so the document index has to be requested per model number rather than per product family. Send the exact model list and the factory can confirm which documents exist for each one before you submit the bid.
Can an order be delivered to several sites instead of one warehouse?
Yes. Split delivery changes the packing and labelling rather than the machine, so it has to be raised before production. Carton labels can carry site names or asset tags, and the loading plan is built around the delivery split rather than a single container destination.
What is the minimum order for an institutional tender?
Minimum order quantity is quoted per model and per programme, and institutional quantities are usually set by the tender rather than by the factory. Send the quantity in the specification and the quotation will state the minimum that applies to that model.
If you are preparing a bid and want the clause list answered in writing, send it through the contact page. Ningbo Kangruida has been building treadmills in Ningbo since 2011, with 78 technical staff and exports to 50 countries, and the factory is open to visits – including during Canton Fair Phase 3.
Related products and services
Browse foldable treadmills, home treadmills and walking pads, or read how OEM and ODM manufacturing works.
Related products and services
Browse foldable treadmills, home treadmills and walking pads, or read how OEM and ODM manufacturing works.
Models referenced
Specifications and wholesale options for 8806L and 68N-6L.
Before you shortlist suppliers, read what U.S. senior living facilities require from a treadmill supplier – ASTM F2115 clearances, 110V specification, and how the three buying channels differ.
